2017-2018 Sports Schedule

Don't miss out on seeing your favorite player or team in action! 

Hot Springs Boys’ Basketball


Dec. 11 @ Chadron, Neb., 7:30pm
Dec. 16 @ Hill City, 6:30pm
Dec. 18 vs. Oelrichs, 7:30pm
Dec. 29 @ Swiftel Classic, 4:30pm
Jan. 2 vs. Douglas, 7:30pm
Jan. 5 @ Spearfish, 8pm
Jan. 11-12 host West River Tourney
Jan. 13 @ WR Tourney, Rapid City
Jan. 19 vs. Belle Fourche, 6:30pm
Jan. 20 vs. Lead-Dwd, 4pm
Jan. 23 @ Wall, 6:30pm
Jan. 25 @ Crawford, Neb., 6:30pm
Jan. 26 vs. Hill City, 7:30pm
Feb. 1 @ Douglas, 7:30pm
Feb. 2 @ Custer, 7:30pm
Feb. 8 vs. Red Cloud, 7:30pm
Feb. 9 @ Sturgis, 7pm
Feb. 13 vs. STM, 7:30pm
Feb. 23 vs. RC Christian, 7pm

 

Hot Springs Girls’ Basketball


Dec. 11 @ Chadron, Neb., 6pm
Dec. 14 @ Douglas, 7:30pm
Dec. 16 @ Hill City, 5pm
Dec. 18 vs. Oelrichs, 6pm
Jan. 4 vs. Bennett Co., 4:30pm
Jan. 5 @ Spearfish, 6:30pm
Jan. 9, 12 host West River Tourney
Jan. 13 @ WR Tourney, Rapid City
Jan. 16 vs. New Underwood, 5pm
Jan. 19 vs. Belle Fourche, 5pm
Jan. 20 vs. Lead-Dwd, 2:30pm
Jan. 26 vs. Hill City, 6pm
Feb. 2 @ Custer, 6pm
Feb. 6 vs. Lead-Dwd, 6pm
Feb. 9 @ Sturgis, 5:30pm
Feb. 13 @ Edgemont, 7:30pm
Feb. 16 vs. STM, 6:30pm 

Hot Springs Gymnastics


Dec. 1 @ Wall Dual, 5:30pm
Dec. 8 vs. Wall Dual, 5pm
Dec. 16 @ Stanley Co.
Dec. 28 @ Vermillion Invite, 11am
Jan. 6 @ Stanley Co. Invite
Jan. 12-13 @ Madison Invite
Jan. 26 host Hot Springs Invite 

Hot Springs Wrestling


Dec. 1-2 @ Custer Invite
Dec. 5 @ Alliance dual
Dec. 8-9 @ RC Invite
Dec. 14 @ STM Quad
Dec. 15-16 host Holiday Invite
Jan. 5-6 @ Lyman Invite
Jan. 11 @ Hill City Quad
Jan. 12-13 @ Philip Invite
Jan. 18 @ Lead-Dwd Tri
Jan. 19-20 @ Chadron Invite
Jan. 25 @ Belle Fourche Dual
Jan. 26-27 @ Belle Fourche Invite
Feb. 2 vs. Philip Dual
Feb. 3 @ Hill City Tourney
Feb. 10 host BHC Tourney 

Custer/Edgemont Wrestling


Dec. 1-2 @ Custer Invite
Dec. 7 host Quad
Dec. 9 @ Gregory Invite
Dec. 14 Triangular @ Custer
Dec. 15-16 host Holiday Invite
Jan. 5-6 @ Lyman Invite
Jan. 11 @ Hill City Quad
Jan. 12-13 @ Philip Invite
Jan. 20 @ Winner Invite
Jan. 25 @ Douglas Triangular
Jan. 26-27 @ Belle Fourche Invite
Feb. 2 vs. Philip Dual
Feb. 3 @ Hill City Tourney
Feb. 10 @ BHC Tourney, HS 

Edgemont Boys’ Basketball


Dec. 8 @ New Underwood, 8pm
Dec. 9 @ Wall, 6pm
Dec. 15 @ Morrill, Neb., 4pm
Dec. 21 vs. Harding Co., 5pm
Jan. 4 @ Crawford, Neb., 4pm
Jan. 5 @ Hill City, 7:30pm
Jan. 6 vs. Sioux Co., Neb., 11am
Jan. 11-12 @ WR Tourney, HS
Jan. 13 @ WR Tourney, Rapid City
Jan. 16, 19, 20 @ PAC Tourney
Jan. 26 @ Hay Springs, Neb., 5pm
Jan. 27 vs. Hemingford, Neb., 1pm
Feb. 1 vs. Hay Springs, Neb., 4pm
Feb. 3 @ Moorcroft, Wyo., 1pm
Feb. 8 vs. Hulett, Wyo., 4:30pm
Feb. 16 @ Sioux County, Neb., 6pm
Feb. 17 @ Oelrichs, 6pm 

Edgemont Girls’ Basketball


Dec. 8 @ New Underwood, 3:30pm
Dec. 9 @ Wall, 2pm
Dec. 14 @ Sioux County, Neb., 6pm
Dec. 15 @ Morrill, Neb., 4pm
Jan. 4 @ Crawford, Neb., 4pm
Jan. 5 @ Hill City, 6pm
Jan. 6 vs. Sioux Co., Neb., 11am
Jan. 9, 12 @ WR Tourney, HS
Jan. 13 @ WR Tourney, Rapid City
Jan. 15, 19, 20 @ PAC Tourney
Jan. 23 vs. RC Christian., 6:30pm
Jan. 27 vs. Hemingford, Neb., 1pm
Feb. 1 vs. Hay Springs, Neb., 4pm
Feb. 2 @ Oelrichs, 5pm
Feb. 3 @ Moorcroft, Wyo., 1pm
Feb. 8 vs. Hulett, Wyo., 4:30pm
Feb. 13 vs. Hot Springs, 7:30pm 

Oelrichs Boys’ Basketball


Dec. 8 vs.Lead-Dwd, 6pm
Dec. 16 @ Phillip, 1pm
Dec. 18 @ Hot Springs, 7:30pm
Dec. 19 @ Hay Springs, 6:30pm
Jan. 4 vs. Sioux County, Neb.
Jan. 6 vs. Takini
Jan. 11 @ Crazy Horse, 3pm
Jan. 16 @ RC Christian, 7:30pm
Jan. 18 vs. New Underwood, 6pm
Jan. 20 vs. Crazy Horse, 2pm
Jan. 27 @ Wakpala, 3:30pm
Jan. 30 vs. Bison, 5:30pm
Feb. 1 vs. Minatare, Neb.
Feb. 8-9 @ Dakota Plains Invite
Feb. 13 @ Wall, 5pm
Feb. 15 @ Takinin
Feb. 17 vs. Edgemont. 6pm 

Oelrichs Girls’ Basketball


Dec. 16 @ Phillip, 1pm
Dec. 18 @ Hot Springs, 6pm
Dec. 19 @ Hay Springs, 4:30pm
Jan. 4 vs. Sioux County, Neb., 5pm
Jan. 6 vs. Takini, 1pm
Jan. 8 @ New Underwood, 6pm
Jan. 9, 12 @ WR Tourney, Hot Springs
Jan. 13 @ WR Tourney, Rapid City
Jan. 16 @ RC Christian, 6pm
Jan. 18 vs. New Underwood, 6pm
Jan. 20 vs. Crazy Horse, 2pm
Jan. 25 vs. St. Francis, 6pm
Jan. 27 @ Wakpala, 3:30pm
Jan. 30 vs. Bison, 5:30pm
Feb. 1 vs. Minatare, Neb., 5:30pm
Feb. 8-9 @ Dakota Plains Invite
Feb. 13 @ Wall, 5pm

Fall River County Herald

EDGEMONT OFFICE: PO Box 660 Edgemont, SD  57735-0660   |   605.662.7201
HOT SPRINGS OFFICE: 334 S. Chicago St. Hot Springs, SD 57747 | 605.745.3930
Send news to: 
news.frcherald@gmail.com Send Ad requests to: ads.frcherald@gmail.com